Best of Fantoche 2018

Award Winning Films on Tour 2018

Every year after the festival, a selection of the best new animated short films goes on tour.

Presenting Partner: SRG SSR

Best of Fantoche on Tour 2018

German speaking Switzerland
20.09.18 Stadtkino, Basel, 18.30h 
22.09/23.09 Cinema Odeon, Brugg, 23h/17h
23.09 Riffraff, Zürich
29.09 Cameo, Winterthur, 18h
24.09/25.09 Qtopia, Uster, 18h 
30.09 Bourbaki, Luzern
03.10.18 Cinema Sil Plaz, Ilanz, 20.15h
03.10.18 Freier Film, Aarau, 20:30h
05.10.18 Cinématte, Bern
05.10.18 Orient, Wettingen
06.10.18 chinoworb, Worb, 20h
20.10.18 Kino Krone, Burgdorf
27.01.19 Sternenkeller Rüti, ZH
tba KinoKonkav, Basel

French speaking Switzerland
ab 19.09 Zinéma, Lausanne
ab 19.09 Minimum, Neuchâtel
ab 19.09 Cinéma, CDD Genève
tba Delémont BD, Cinéma La Grange, Delémont
Ticino
05.10.18 Atelier Teatro di Camedo, Centovalli
International
tba Fondation Suisse, Paris
28.11-02.12 Anilogue Festival, Budapest

Best Kids on Tour 2018

German speaking Switzerland
ab 19.09 Houdini, Zürich, 14h
ab 19.09 Bourbaki, Luzern
23.09 Qtopia, Uster, 15h
23.09/29.09 Cameo, Winterthur, 11h/16h
03.10.18 Cinema Sil Plaz, Ilanz, 14h
07.10.18 Orient, Wettingen
20.10.18 Kino Krone, Burgdorf Kulturnacht, 17h
04.11.18 Freier Film, Aarau 
27.01.19 Sternenkeller Rüti, ZH
27.01.19 Lichtspiel, Bern

French speaking Switzerland
ab 19.09 Zinéma, Lausanne
ab 19.09 Minimum, Neuchâtel
ab 19.09 Cinéma CDD, Genève
06./07.10 Cinéma Bellevaux, Lausanne
tba Delémont BD, Cinéma La Grange, Delémont
Ticino 
24.11 Castellinaria, Bellinzona
Februar Atelier Teatro di Camedo, Centovalli

BEST OF FANTOCHE ON TOUR 2018 Film programme
as of 16 ys, total 64 min. 

NEW SWISS TALENT
Travelogue Tel Aviv, Samuel Patthey, CH 2017, 6’

BEST FILM
Wildebeest, Nicolas Keppens, Matthias Phlips, BE 2017, 19’08’’

SWISS AUDIENCE AWARD
Drôle de Poisson, Krishna Chandran A. Nair, CH/FR, 2017, 6’20”

HIGH SWISS RISKSWISS YOUTH AWARD
SELFIES, Claudius Gentinetta, CH 2018, 3’40”

BEST SWISS
The Cannonball Woman, Albertine Zullo, David Toutevoix, CH/FR/CA 2017, 14’25’’

INTERNATIONAL AUDIENCE AWARD
Enough, Anna Mantzaris, GB, 2017, 2’19”

HIGH RISK
Fest, Nikita Diakur, DE 2018, 2’55”

NEW TALENT
Bloeistraat 11, Nienke Deutz, BE 2018, 9’41’’

BEST KIDS ON TOUR 2018 Film programme
as of 8 ys, total 60 min. 

Between the Lines, Maria Koneva, RU 2017, 4‘23“

An Old Lady Stepped Out for some Bread and a Pastry, Anastasiya Jakulina, RU 2017, 3‘38“

BEST KIDS
Fruits of Clouds, Kateřina Karhánková, CZ 2017, 10‘

Crossing Over, Lotti Bauer, CH 2017, 3‘50“

Gone with the Rain, Siniša Ercegovac, HR 2018, 14‘11“

YOUNG AUDIENCE AWARD
Pinguin, Julia Ocker, DE 2018, 3‘37“

Whiteland, Ira Elshansky, RU 2018, 6‘43“

SPECIAL MENTION BEST KIDS 
Look, Meinardas Valkevičius, LT 2017, 3‘30“

Welcome, Laura Stewart, CA 2018, 2‘30“

KUAP, Nils Hedinger, CH 2018, 7‘38“