Award winning films 2015

Best of Fantoche on Tour

Fantoche captures the imagination with its surprising tales that whisk you off the fantastic realms of animation. From hand-drawn figures with eyes like saucers, evoking tears of joy, to artistically daring experiments that leave the viewer breathless - animated film is loved by everyone, young and old alike. Soon after the curtain comes down on the festival, the winning films embark on a tour of Switzerland. The festival’s highlights will be screened once again in the country’s main towns but also in small villages. BEST OF FANTOCHE 2015 features the best films from the competitions. BEST KIDS 2015 features the best of the latest cartoons for children aged 8 or above.

Presenting Partner: SRG SSR

Best of Fantoche on Tour 2015

German-speaking Switzerland
as of 24.9. Riffraff, Zürich
as of 24.9. Bourbaki, Luzern
24.9. Stadtkino, Basel, 21.00h
24.9., 18.00h / 27.9., 11.30h Kino Orion, Dübendorf
25.9. Cinématte, Bern, 21.00h

26.9. chinoworb, Worb, 20.00h
26.9. Filmpodium, Biel, 20.30h
27.9. Cinema Odeon, Brugg, 17.00h
27.9. / 4.10. Kino im Uferbau, Solothurn, 18.30h
28.9./29.9. Qtopia, Uster, 20.30h

30.9. Freier Film, Aarau, 20.30h
21.10. Orient, Wettingen, 19.30h
21.10./23.10. Cinema Sil Plaz, Ilanz, 20.15h
Capitol, Olten > new date will be announced here

Romandie
23.9.-27.9. Zinéma, Lausanne, 20.00h
25.9. ABC, La Chaux-de-Fonds, 20.45h
For the re-opening of the cinema Minimum, Neuchâtel > date will be announced here

Ticino
27.9. Cinema Lux, Massagno, 20.30h
28.9. Teatro di Banco, Banco, 21.00h
2.10. Atelier Teatro di Camedo, Camedo (Centovalli), 20.00h

Best Kids 2015

German-speaking Switzerland
as of 5.11. Kino Houdini, Zürich
26.9. Filmpodium, Biel, 15.00h
27.9. Qtopia, Uster, 15.30h
27.9. / 4.10. Kino im Uferbau, Solothurn, 14.30h
10.10. Lichtspiel, Bern, 14.00h
10.10. kulturbar werkstatt, Chur, 14.00h
17.10. Kino Krone, Burgdorf Kulturnacht, 16.00h
18.10. Orient, Wettingen, 15.00h

28.10. Cinema Sil Plaz, Ilanz, 16.30h
Romandie
23.9./26.9. ABC, La Chaux-de-Fonds, 16.00h
27.9. Fri-Son, Fribourg, 15.00h
27.9. Cinéma Bellevaux, Lausanne, 14.30h
Ticino

15.11. Castellinaria, Bellinzona, 17.00h
28.11. Teatro di Banco, Banco, 16.00h

 

Filmprogramme BEST OF FANTOCHE 2015 (73’, as of 16 y.)

AUDIENCE AWARD INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
Changeover  Mehdi Alibeygi, IR 2014, 1’58“
BEST KIDS AWARD
Lila  Carlos Lascano, AR/ES 2014, 9’
BEST FILM INTERNATIONAL
World of Tomorrow  Don Hertzfeld, USA 2015, 16’30“
BEST SWISS  |  BEST VISUAL
Erlkönig  Georges Schwizgebel, CH 2015, 5’
HIGH RISK
Endgame  Phil Mulloy, GB 2015, 6’
BADENER EHRENPREIS
Tik Tak  Ülo Pikkov, EE 2015, 9’30“
HIGH SWISS RISK
Ivan’s Need  Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter, CH 2015, 6’20“
SWISS AUDIENCE AWARD
D’ombres et d’ailes  Elice Meng, Eleonora Marinoni, CH /FR 2015, 12’45“
CHILDRENS AUDIENCE AWARD
Johnny Express  Kyungmin Woo, KR 2014, 5’20“

 

Filmprogramme BEST KIDS 2015 (69’, as of 8 y.)

Some Thing  Elena Walf, DE 2015, 7’
A Journey To The Moon Symphony  Sandra Reyes Sotomayor, CO 2014, 13’40”
AUDIENCE AWARD INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
Changeover  Mehdi Alibeygi, IR 2014, 1’58”
La Petite Pousse  Chaïtane Conversat, FR/CH 2015, 9’33”
The Moustache  Anni Oja, FI 2015, 3’37”
Deux Amis  Natalia Chernysheva, FR 2014, 4’02”
BEST KIDS AWARD
Lila  Carlos Lascano, AR/ES 2014, 9’
Super Grand  Marjolaine Perreten, CH 2014, 1’32”
Fears  Nata Metlukh, CA/US 2015, 2’08”
Königin Po  Maja Gehrig, CH 2015, 11’
CHILDREN’S AUDIENCE AWARD
Johnny Express Kyungmin Woo, KR 2014, 5’20“